Upcoming Meetings

Screen Shot 2015-09-21 at 10.55.04 AM

114th AAA Annual Meeting November 18-22, 2015

Association for Political and Legal Anthropology Programs

Wednesday, November 18, 2015

12:00 PM-1:45 PM

2-0125

(UN)MAKING SENSE, REAWAKENING HISTORIES: LIMINAL POLITICS AS TRANSFORMATIVE SOCIAL ACTION

Chandra D. Bhimull, Emanuela Grama, Alaina M Lemon and Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov

2-0160

MAKING FAMILIAR THE STRANGE MANIFESTATIONS OF NEOLIBERAL CAPITALISM: A THEORETICAL CONVERGENCE OF DIVERSE APPROACHES

Christopher A Loperena, Naomi B Reed, Amy E Brown and Jemima Pierre

2:00 PM-3:45 PM

2-0330

LIVING HONOURABLY WITH OTHERS AND THE LAND: GEOGRAPHY, ANTHROPOLOGY AND INDIGENOUS SETTLER POLITICAL-LEGAL RELATIONS

Joshua James Smith, Brian E Noble, Joshua James Smith and Michael Asch

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

2-0550

ACTIVIST ETHICS: PUSHING THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF MORALITY INTO THE CROSSROADS OF POLITICS AND RELIGION

John M Mathias, John M Mathias, Bruno E Renero-Hannan, Omri Elisha and Kristin Norget

4:30 PM-6:45 PM

2-0585

ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA):  FAMILIAR STRANGE AND GREEN: CANNABIS CULTURES TOUR AND SALON/RECEPTION IN DENVER

Madelaine B Adelman

Thursday, November 19, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

3-0095

THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICE: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES

Katherine M Verdery, Erika M Robb Larkins, William C Garriott III, Kevin G Karpiak, Avram S Bornstein, Heath Cabot, Yagmur Nuhrat, Julia Hornberger and Jeffrey T Martin

3-0130

REIMAGINING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE THROUGH GRAND VENTURES AND SMALL INITIATIVES IN POST-NEOLIBERAL TIMES

Leksa Lee, Leksa Lee and Elana Shever

3-0215

ETHICAL ACADEMIC ADVOCACY FOR PALESTINIAN RIGHTS AND THE ACADEMIC BOYCOTT OF ISRAELI INSTITUTIONS

J Kehaulani K Kauanui, Roberto J Gonzalez, Nadia Abu El-Haj, Lara Deeb, Lisa B Rofel, Kamala Visweswaran and David Lloyd

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

3-0435

THE PRODUCTIVITY OF REGULATION:ETHNOGRAPHIES OF ALIGNMENT AND CITIZENSHIPS IN THE MAKING

Suzan Ilcan, Maia Green and Heath Cabot

3-0450

COLLECTIVE MEMORY, EMBODIMENT AND PERFORMANCE IN SOCIAL PROTESTS

Jogendro Singh Kshetrimayum, Claudia Chavez Arguelles, Indulata Prasad and Tathagatan Ravindran

3-0490

LANDSCAPES OF STRUGGLE

3-0495

SOVEREIGNTY DISFIGURED: CONTINUUMS OF LIFE IN THE TIME OF VIOLENCE

Moyukh Chatterjee, Moyukh Chatterjee, Chelsey L Kivland and David Nugent

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

3-0780

INTERROGATING EVIDENTIARY FAMILIARITIES

Agathe Camille Mora, Agathe Camille Mora, Kathleen M Sullivan and Elizabeth Mertz

3-0835

THE ACTANT ARCHIVE: ON SURVEILLANCE, SUBVERSION AND SELF-FASHIONING

David Bozzini, Keith S Brown, Saygun Gokariksel, Joseph Masco and Kirsten Weld

3-0895

SECURITY AT LARGE: GOVERNANCE AND CITIZENSHIP BEYOND THE STATE (PART I) 

Erella Grassiani, Tessa Geraldine Diphoorn, Rivke Jaffe and Finn Stepputat

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

3-1230

SECURITY AT LARGE: GOVERNANCE AND CITIZENSHIP BEYOND THE STATE (PART II) 

Erella Grassiani, Tessa Geraldine Diphoorn, Rivke Jaffe and Daniel M Goldstein

3-1250

NEGOTIATING COLLECTIVE ACTION: DYNAMICS OF SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AS SHIFTING SPACES OF POLITICAL ACTION

John Burdick, Mamyrah Prosper, Natasa Garic-Humphrey and Nancy G Postero

3-1310

ANTHROPOLOGY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

3-1350

LEGAL POLITICS

3-1380

BORDERLINE: STATE POWER AND PEOPLE ON THE EDGES (PERSPECTIVES FROM US-MEXICO, INDIA-PAKISTAN AND COLOMBIA)

Kamala Visweswaran, Mohamad Junaid, Salman Hussain and Avram S Bornstein

6:15 PM-7:30 PM

3-1490

ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER PRIZE COMMITTEE MEETING & NETWORKING FOR GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER PRIZE FINALISTS, MENTORS, COLLEAGUES AND FRIENDS

Madelaine B Adelman

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

3-1560

APLA EARLY CAREER MENTORING EVENT: COMMITMENTS: USING TIME WISELY EARLY IN YOUR CAREER

Joshua Clark, Amy B Levine and Kedron Thomas

Friday, November 20, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

4-0085

THE ANTHROPOLITICS OF EXPERT WITNESSING: RECENT REFLECTIONS ON MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN ASYLUM SEEKERS

Lynn M Stephen, Shannon Speed, Alicia Re Cruz, Lynn M Stephen, Shannon Speed, Debra Hain Rodman, Mariela Nunez-Janes, Lisa Maya Knauer, Elana Zilberg and James Loucky

4-0140

MAKING RACES, BREAKING CASES: A DIALOGUE ON SCIENCE AND SOCIETY IN THE U.S. CRIMINAL JUSTICE CONTEXT

Chelsey Ann Juarez and Cris Hughes

4-0250

KHUL‘ IN PRACTICE: DEBATING ISLAMIC DIVORCE IN DIVERSE CULTURAL CONTEXTS

Erin Stiles, Nadia Sonneveld, Erin Stiles and Suad Joseph

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

4-0350

THE ASYLUM INDUSTRY: TRUTH-MAKING, EXPERTISE, PROFIT AND PRIVATIZATION

Adrienne Pine, Siobhan E McGuirk and Juan Thomas Ordonez

4-0540

ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE STATE

4-0550

LIVING WITH REBELS: ETHNOGRAPHY OF ARMED GROUPS

Brian McQuinn, Kate Hohman-Billmeier, Anna Hedlund, Brian McQuinn and Philippe Bourgois

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

4-0780

APLA EARLY CAREER MENTORING EVENT: THE PATH TO PUBLISHING YOUR FIRST BOOK

Christine M Hegel-Cantarella and Ieva Jusionyte

12:15 PM-2:15 PM

4-0810

ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) BOARD MEETING

Madelaine B Adelman

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

4-0900

WHAT SOVEREIGNTY FEELS LIKE

Joseph Masco, Deborah A Thomas, Joseph Masco, Jessica R Cattelino and Michael Ralph

4-0960

EDUCATION AND INEQUALITY

4-1040

NEGOTIATING CITIZENSHIP: ETHNOGRAPHY, RACE, AND CONTESTED POLITICS

Melissa Creary, Sarah Franzen, Sarah Franzen and Melissa Creary

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

4-1185

IMMINENT DANGER: PROLIFERATIONS OF VIOLENCE, RISK, AND SURVEILLANCE

Lamia mounir Moghnie, Gabriele Koch, Gabriele Koch, Lamia mounir Moghnie and Ilana Feldman

4-1230

RETHINKING THE HOUSEHOLD FOR THE AGE OF FINANCE

Frederick F Wherry, Ainur Begim, Mateusz Halawa, Caitlin M Zaloom and Jane I Guyer

4-1245

ADMINISTRATION, GOVERNANCE AND CITIZENSHIP

4-1305

SUSPENDED ANIMATION: WAITING, UNCERTAINTY, AND THE POLITICS OF IMMIGRATION RELIEF

Susan C. Bibler Coutin, Denise E Brennan, Shannon Speed and Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz

7:45 PM-9:00 PM

4-1490

ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT EVENT: NAVIGATING THE ACADEMIC JOB MARKET

Joshua Clark and Madelaine B Adelman

Saturday, November 21, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

5-0015

ENDLESS TERROR MACHINE: STATE VIOLENCE, ARMED CONFLICT, AND THE FATE OF THE PERIPHERY

Akbar Ahmed, Barbara A Worley, Carol Henderson, Hugh Gusterson and Jeffrey A Sluka

5-0035

JOINING THE CONVERSATION: ANTHROPOLOGICAL INQUIRY INTO MASS INCARCERATION

Lori Labotka, Lori Labotka and Brackette Williams

5-0085

STRANGE PRESENTS AND FAMILIAR PASTS: THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NOSTALGIA  

Anna Fournier, Anna Fournier, Amber R Reed, Neringa Klumbyte and Amber R Reed

5-0140

INTIMATE STRANGERS: UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRATIONS, THE NATIONAL IMAGINATION, AND EXPLOITATION

Rebecca B Galemba, Bryan Moorefield and Guillermina Nunez

5-0260

DEMOCRACY AND ELECTORAL POLITICS

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

5-0350

DOCUMENTING MEETINGS AND THE WORK OF ORGANIZATIONAL ARTIFACTS

Matilda Stubbs, Matilda Stubbs, Helen B Schwartzman and Arturo Marquez Jr

5-0380

REGIMES OF PROOF: CRIME SCENES AND THE FORENSICS OF ANTHROPOLOGY

Richard A Wilson, Ieva Jusionyte, Robert Samet, Jeffrey T Martin and Charles L Briggs

5-0415

UNDISCIPLINING LAW AND ECONOMY

Andrea Ballestero, Taylor C Nelms, Sean Mallin and Annelise Riles

12:15 PM-1:30 PM

5-0675

ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) BUSINESS MEETING

Madelaine B Adelman

1:45 PM-3:30 PM

5-0770

THE PAPER LIFE OF POLITICS: DOCUMENTS AS MEDIATORS IN POLITICAL STRUGGLES

Matthew Hull, Aniket Pankaj Aga and Matthew Hull

5-0815

RECOGNITION IN THE TIME OF EBOLA: VIOLENCE AND STATE MAKING IN GUINEA

Frederic Le Marcis, Veronica Gomez-Temesio, Richard W Rottenburg and Sharon Alane Abramowitz

5-0880

ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON MOVEMENT CYCLES IN CONTEMPORARY ACTIVISM (PART I)

Leah S Stauber, Leah S Stauber, Angela D Storey and Livia K Hinegardner Stone

4:00 PM-5:45 PM

5-1150

ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON MOVEMENT CYCLES IN CONTEMPORARY ACTIVISM (PART II)

Angela D Storey, Angela D Storey, Leah S Stauber and Mariya P Ivancheva

5-1155

A ROUNDTABLE CONVERSATION ON “DISPUTING CITIZENSHIP” (2014, BY JOHN CLARKE, KATHLEEN COLL, EVELINA DAGNINO AND CATHERINE NEVEU).

Aradhana Sharma, John Clarke, John Clarke, Julian B Brash, Lok D Siu, Ariana Ochoa Camacho and Aradhana Sharma

5-1190

ACTIVIST POLITICS

Sunday, November 22, 2015

8:00 AM-9:45 AM

6-0060

“WHERE DO YOU WANT ME TO GO”: FINDING A PLACE TO REST IN DENVER 

Sig Langegger and Stephen K Koester

6-0105

IS FEMALE TO MALE AS NGO IS TO STATE?

Erica Caple James, Mark A Schuller and Lamia N. Karim

6-0130

21st CENTURY ANARCHISMS

Livia K Hinegardner Stone, Livia K Hinegardner Stone, Maple J Razsa and J Kehaulani K Kauanui

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

6-0295

ACCOUNTABILITY, POWER, AND ETHICS

Cheryl Mattingly and John R Bowen

6-0305

FEELINGS OF FAMILIARITY AND ESTRANGEMENT: EXPLORING THE WORK OF AFFECT IN NGOs AND NONPROFITS

Anna Jaysane-Darr, Casey J Miller, Anna Jaysane-Darr and Miriam N Shakow

6-0320

YOU TEACH?  WHAT IS IT YOU DO?  THE FAMILIAR/STRANGE IN THE PROCESS OF INSTRUCTION

Mindie Lazarus-Black, Mindie Lazarus-Black and Carol J Greenhouse

6-0325

GENERATION AND POLITICAL MOBILIZATION: REFRACTIONS, INTERCONNECTIVITIES AND POSSIBILITIES

Emily Channell-Justice, Andrew P Hernann, Emily Channell-Justice, Jessica Greenberg and Kirk Dombrowski