APLA at AAA 2015 Panels and Events

Wednesday, November 18, 2015
12:00 PM-1:45 PM
2-0125
(UN)MAKING SENSE, REAWAKENING HISTORIES: LIMINAL POLITICS AS TRANSFORMATIVE SOCIAL ACTION
Chandra D. Bhimull, Emanuela Grama, Alaina M Lemon and Nikolai Ssorin-Chaikov

2-0160
MAKING FAMILIAR THE STRANGE MANIFESTATIONS OF NEOLIBERAL CAPITALISM: A THEORETICAL CONVERGENCE OF DIVERSE APPROACHES
Christopher A Loperena, Naomi B Reed, Amy E Brown and Jemima Pierre

 

2:00 PM-3:45
2-0220
STRANGE HOMECOMINGS: A RE/CONSIDERATION OF MIGRATION AND RETURN
Elizabeth A Falconi, Mikaela H Rogozen-Soltar, Deborah A. Boehm, Takeyuki Tsuda and Susan C. Bibler Coutin

2-0330
LIVING HONOURABLY WITH OTHERS AND THE LAND: GEOGRAPHY, ANTHROPOLOGY AND INDIGENOUS SETTLER POLITICAL-LEGAL RELATIONS
Joshua James Smith, Brian E Noble, Joshua James Smith and Michael Asch

 

4:00 PM-5:45 PM
2-0400
THE JEWISH QUESTION AGAIN: PALESTINE, EUROPE, AND THE ELEMENTARY STRUCTURES OF EXPULSION
Jonathan Boyarin, Virginia R Dominguez, Gregory Starrett, Joyce Dalsheim, Gregory Starrett, Gil Anidjar, Irene M Silverblatt, Nadia Abu El-Haj and Joyce Dalsheim

2-0550
ACTIVIST ETHICS: PUSHING THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF MORALITY INTO THE CROSSROADS OF POLITICS AND RELIGION
John M Mathias, John M Mathias, Bruno E Renero-Hannan, Omri Elisha and Kristin Norget

 

4:30 PM-6:45 PM
2-0585
ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA): CANNABIS CULTURES TOUR AND SALON/RECEPTION IN DENVER
Madelaine B Adelman

 

 

Thursday, November 19, 2015
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
3-0095
THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF POLICE: CHALLENGES AND OPPORTUNITIES
Katherine M Verdery, Erika M Robb Larkins, William C Garriott III, Kevin G Karpiak, Avram S Bornstein, Heath Cabot, Yagmur Nuhrat, Julia Hornberger and Jeffrey T Martin

3-0130
REIMAGINING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE THROUGH GRAND VENTURES AND SMALL INITIATIVES IN POST-NEOLIBERAL TIMES
Leksa Lee, Leksa Lee and Elana Shever

3-0215
ETHICAL ACADEMIC ADVOCACY FOR PALESTINIAN RIGHTS AND THE ACADEMIC BOYCOTT OF ISRAELI INSTITUTIONS
J Kehaulani K Kauanui, Roberto J Gonzalez, Nadia Abu El-Haj, Lara Deeb, Lisa B Rofel, Kamala Visweswaran and David Lloyd

3-0225
HIGH STAKES: MARIJUANA, ETHNOGRAPHY, AND AMERICAN GEOGRAPHIES OF RISK
Kaya Williams, Michael Polson, Molly Cunningham, Kaya Williams and Laurence Ralph

 

10:15 AM-12:00 PM
3-0320
THE PROPERTIES OF TERRITORY, TERRAIN AND PLACE
Sara B Shneiderman, Jonathan E Padwe, Sara B Shneiderman, Jonathan E Padwe, Jonathan E Padwe and Emily T Yeh

3-0435
THE PRODUCTIVITY OF REGULATION:ETHNOGRAPHIES OF ALIGNMENT AND CITIZENSHIPS IN THE MAKING
Suzan Ilcan, Maia Green and Heath Cabot

3-0450
COLLECTIVE MEMORY, EMBODIMENT AND PERFORMANCE IN SOCIAL PROTESTS
Jogendro Singh Kshetrimayum, Claudia Chavez Arguelles, Indulata Prasad and Tathagatan Ravindran

3-0490
LANDSCAPES OF STRUGGLE

3-0495
SOVEREIGNTY DISFIGURED: CONTINUUMS OF LIFE IN THE TIME OF VIOLENCE
Moyukh Chatterjee, Moyukh Chatterjee, Chelsey L Kivland and David Nugent

 

1:45 PM-3:30 PM
3-0780
INTERROGATING EVIDENTIARY FAMILIARITIES
Agathe Camille Mora, Agathe Camille Mora, Kathleen M Sullivan and Elizabeth Mertz

3-0835
THE ACTANT ARCHIVE: ON SURVEILLANCE, SUBVERSION AND SELF-FASHIONING
David Bozzini, Keith S Brown, Saygun Gokariksel, Joseph Masco and Kirsten Weld

3-0990
A JOINT SESSION: THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF CANNABIS POLICY
William C Garriott III, Michael Polson, Santiago I Guerra, William O. Beeman, Marty G Otanez, Emily Anne McDonald, Lia Berman, Mike Van Dyke, Chloe Villano and Jeff Ferro

3-0880
ETHNOGRAPHY & THE AESTHETICS OF NUCLEAR SAFETY
Vincent Francis Ialenti, Vincent Francis Ialenti and Davide Orsini

3-0895
SECURITY AT LARGE: GOVERNANCE AND CITIZENSHIP BEYOND THE STATE (PART I)
Erella Grassiani, Tessa Geraldine Diphoorn, Rivke Jaffe and Finn Stepputat

 

4:00 PM-5:45 PM
3-1140
INSTRUCTION AND IMPROVISATION UNDER NEOLIBERALISM
Ilana Gershon, Ilana Gershon and Bonnie Urciuoli

3-1165
GOING PUBLIC / BECOMING PRIVATE: PUBLIC GOODS AND HYBRIDITY BETWEEN GOVERNMENT AND INDUSTRY
Alessandra Radicati, Leksa Lee and Jamie Cross

3-1255
COUNTER-NARRATIVES IN NORTH AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGY: CHALLENGING DOMINANT DISCOURSE IN JUSTICE, RIGHTS, AND REPRESENTATION
Tyler Howe, Jaymelee Kim and Julia Hanebrink

3-1230
SECURITY AT LARGE: GOVERNANCE AND CITIZENSHIP BEYOND THE STATE (PART II)
Erella Grassiani, Tessa Geraldine Diphoorn, Rivke Jaffe and Daniel M Goldstein

3-1250
NEGOTIATING COLLECTIVE ACTION: DYNAMICS OF SOCIAL MOVEMENTS AS SHIFTING SPACES OF POLITICAL ACTION
John Burdick, Mamyrah Prosper, Natasa Garic-Humphrey and Nancy G Postero

3-1310
ANTHROPOLOGY AND INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS

3-1350
LEGAL POLITICS

3-1380
BORDERLINE: STATE POWER AND PEOPLE ON THE EDGES (PERSPECTIVES FROM US-MEXICO, INDIA-PAKISTAN AND COLOMBIA)
Kamala Visweswaran, Mohamad Junaid, Salman Hussain and Avram S Bornstein

 

6:15 PM-7:30 PM
3-1490
ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER PRIZE COMMITTEE MEETING & NETWORKING FOR GRADUATE STUDENT PAPER PRIZE FINALISTS, MENTORS, COLLEAGUES AND FRIENDS
Madelaine B Adelman

 

7:45 PM-9:00 PM
3-1560
APLA EARLY CAREER MENTORING EVENT: COMMITMENTS: USING TIME WISELY EARLY IN YOUR CAREER
Joshua Clark, Amy B Levine and Kedron Thomas

 

 

Friday, November 20, 2015
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
4-0085
THE ANTHROPOLITICS OF EXPERT WITNESSING: RECENT REFLECTIONS ON MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN ASYLUM SEEKERS
Lynn M Stephen, Shannon Speed, Alicia Re Cruz, Lynn M Stephen, Shannon Speed, Debra Hain Rodman, Mariela Nunez-Janes, Lisa Maya Knauer, Elana Zilberg and James Loucky

4-0140
MAKING RACES, BREAKING CASES: A DIALOGUE ON SCIENCE AND SOCIETY IN THE U.S. CRIMINAL JUSTICE CONTEXT
Chelsey Ann Juarez and Cris Hughes

4-0250
KHUL‘ IN PRACTICE: DEBATING ISLAMIC DIVORCE IN DIVERSE CULTURAL CONTEXTS
Erin Stiles, Nadia Sonneveld, Erin Stiles and Suad Joseph

 

10:15 AM-12:00 PM
4-0350
THE ASYLUM INDUSTRY: TRUTH-MAKING, EXPERTISE, PROFIT AND PRIVATIZATION
Adrienne Pine, Siobhan E McGuirk and Juan Thomas Ordonez

4-0540
ANTHROPOLOGY OF THE STATE

4-0550
LIVING WITH REBELS: ETHNOGRAPHY OF ARMED GROUPS
Brian McQuinn, Kate Hohman-Billmeier, Anna Hedlund, Brian McQuinn and Philippe Bourgois

 

12:15 PM-1:30 PM
4-0780
APLA EARLY CAREER MENTORING EVENT: THE PATH TO PUBLISHING YOUR FIRST BOOK
Christine M Hegel-Cantarella and Ieva Jusionyte

 

12:15 PM-2:15 PM
4-0810
ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) BOARD MEETING
Madelaine B Adelman

 

1:45 PM-3:30 PM
4-0900
WHAT SOVEREIGNTY FEELS LIKE
Joseph Masco, Deborah A Thomas, Joseph Masco, Jessica R Cattelino and Michael Ralph

4-0960
EDUCATION AND INEQUALITY

4-1040
NEGOTIATING CITIZENSHIP: ETHNOGRAPHY, RACE, AND CONTESTED POLITICS
Melissa Creary, Sarah Franzen, Sarah Franzen and Melissa Creary

 

4:00 PM-5:45 PM
4-1185
IMMINENT DANGER: PROLIFERATIONS OF VIOLENCE, RISK, AND SURVEILLANCE
Lamia mounir Moghnie, Gabriele Koch, Gabriele Koch, Lamia mounir Moghnie and Ilana Feldman

4-1230
RETHINKING THE HOUSEHOLD FOR THE AGE OF FINANCE
Frederick F Wherry, Ainur Begim, Mateusz Halawa, Caitlin M Zaloom and Jane I Guyer

4-1245
ADMINISTRATION, GOVERNANCE AND CITIZENSHIP

4-1305
SUSPENDED ANIMATION: WAITING, UNCERTAINTY, AND THE POLITICS OF IMMIGRATION RELIEF
Susan C. Bibler Coutin, Denise E Brennan, Shannon Speed and Ruth M Gomberg-Munoz

 

7:45 PM-9:00 PM
4-1490
ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT EVENT: NAVIGATING THE ACADEMIC JOB MARKET
Joshua Clark and Madelaine B Adelman

 

 

Saturday, November 21, 2015
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
5-0015
ENDLESS TERROR MACHINE: STATE VIOLENCE, ARMED CONFLICT, AND THE FATE OF THE PERIPHERY
Akbar Ahmed, Barbara A Worley, Carol Henderson, Hugh Gusterson and Jeffrey A Sluka

5-0035
JOINING THE CONVERSATION: ANTHROPOLOGICAL INQUIRY INTO MASS INCARCERATION
Lori Labotka, Lori Labotka and Brackette Williams

5-0085
STRANGE PRESENTS AND FAMILIAR PASTS: THE ANTHROPOLOGY OF NOSTALGIA
Anna Fournier, Anna Fournier, Amber R Reed, Neringa Klumbyte and Amber R Reed

5-0140
INTIMATE STRANGERS: UNDOCUMENTED IMMIGRATIONS, THE NATIONAL IMAGINATION, AND EXPLOITATION
Rebecca B Galemba, Bryan Moorefield and Guillermina Nunez

5-0260
DEMOCRACY AND ELECTORAL POLITICS

 

10:15 AM-12:00 PM

5-0350
DOCUMENTING MEETINGS AND THE WORK OF ORGANIZATIONAL ARTIFACTS
Matilda Stubbs, Matilda Stubbs, Helen B Schwartzman and Arturo Marquez Jr

5-0360
TERROCRATIC SECURITY: RACIAL TERROR AND RACIAL INSURGENCY IN THE GLOBAL SOUTH
Jaime Amparo Alves, Jaime Amparo Alves and Sarah Ihmoud

5-0380
REGIMES OF PROOF: CRIME SCENES AND THE FORENSICS OF ANTHROPOLOGY
Richard A Wilson, Ieva Jusionyte, Robert Samet, Jeffrey T Martin and Charles L Briggs

5-0415
UNDISCIPLINING LAW AND ECONOMY
Andrea Ballestero, Taylor C Nelms, Sean Mallin and Annelise Riles

5-0525
TOWARD AN ANTHROPOLOGY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS
Jennifer Hubbert, Monica C DeHart, Jennifer Hubbert, William O. Beeman and Janine R Wedel

5-0555
RE-INSTITUTIONALIZING CARE: ANTHROPOLOGICAL ENGAGEMENTS WITH MENTAL HEALTH COURTS AND ALTERNATIVE FORENSIC PSYCHIATRY INTERVENTIONS IN NORTH AMERICA
Michael J Oldani, Jessica Cooper, Michael J Oldani, Jessica Cooper and Helena B Hansen

 

12:15 PM-1:30 PM
5-0675
ASSOCIATION FOR POLITICAL AND LEGAL ANTHROPOLOGY (APLA) BUSINESS MEETING
Madelaine B Adelman

 

1:45 PM-3:30 PM
5-0770
THE PAPER LIFE OF POLITICS: DOCUMENTS AS MEDIATORS IN POLITICAL STRUGGLES
Matthew Hull, Aniket Pankaj Aga and Matthew Hull

5-0815
RECOGNITION IN THE TIME OF EBOLA: VIOLENCE AND STATE MAKING IN GUINEA
Frederic Le Marcis, Veronica Gomez-Temesio, Richard W Rottenburg and Sharon Alane Abramowitz

5-0880
ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON MOVEMENT CYCLES IN CONTEMPORARY ACTIVISM (PART I)
Leah S Stauber, Leah S Stauber, Angela D Storey and Livia K Hinegardner Stone
4:00 PM-5:45 PM
5-1055
NAIVETE, HOPE, AND SKEPTICISM: ENCOUNTERS WITH DIPLOMATIC, MILITARY AND INTELLIGENCE AGENCIES
Roberto J Gonzalez, David H Price and Kerry B Fosher

5-1150
ETHNOGRAPHIC PERSPECTIVES ON MOVEMENT CYCLES IN CONTEMPORARY ACTIVISM (PART II)
Angela D Storey, Angela D Storey, Leah S Stauber and Mariya P Ivancheva

5-1155
A ROUNDTABLE CONVERSATION ON “DISPUTING CITIZENSHIP” (2014, BY JOHN CLARKE, KATHLEEN COLL, EVELINA DAGNINO AND CATHERINE NEVEU).
Aradhana Sharma, John Clarke, John Clarke, Julian B Brash, Lok D Siu, Ariana Ochoa Camacho and Aradhana Sharma

5-1190
ACTIVIST POLITICS

 

Sunday, November 22, 2015
8:00 AM-9:45 AM
6-0060
“WHERE DO YOU WANT ME TO GO”: FINDING A PLACE TO REST IN DENVER
Sig Langegger and Stephen K Koester

6-0105
IS FEMALE TO MALE AS NGO IS TO STATE?
Erica Caple James, Mark A Schuller and Lamia N. Karim

6-0130
21st CENTURY ANARCHISMS
Livia K Hinegardner Stone, Livia K Hinegardner Stone, Maple J Razsa and J Kehaulani K Kauanui
10:15 AM-12:00 PM

6-0295
ACCOUNTABILITY, POWER, AND ETHICS
Cheryl Mattingly and John R Bowen

6-0305
FEELINGS OF FAMILIARITY AND ESTRANGEMENT: EXPLORING THE WORK OF AFFECT IN NGOs AND NONPROFITS
Anna Jaysane-Darr, Casey J Miller, Anna Jaysane-Darr and Miriam N Shakow

6-0320
YOU TEACH? WHAT IS IT YOU DO? THE FAMILIAR/STRANGE IN THE PROCESS OF INSTRUCTION
Mindie Lazarus-Black, Mindie Lazarus-Black and Carol J Greenhouse

6-0325
GENERATION AND POLITICAL MOBILIZATION: REFRACTIONS, INTERCONNECTIVITIES AND POSSIBILITIES
Emily Channell-Justice, Andrew P Hernann, Emily Channell-Justice, Jessica Greenberg and Kirk Dombrowski

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s